The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for high net worth individuals and their families who want to invest and reside in the United Kingdom.


The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18.  


The Tier 1 Investor category gives applicants full right to live in the UK for 3 years, which can be extended for a further 2 years in the future.


Once a Tier 1 Investor visa holder completes 5 years under the Tier 1 Investor category, they can apply for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence in the UK).


The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the amount of investment, as follows:


Investment of £2 million – permanent residence after 5 years in the UK

Investment of £ 5 million – permanent residence after 3 years in the UK

Investment of £ 10 million – permanent residence after 2 years in the UK


There is no requirement to demonstrate English language ability.


Work, study and business activity is permitted.


The applicant is permitted to be outside of the UK 180 days per year during the continuous residence period.


The investment into the British economy can be made as follows:


United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom. Investment in share or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom can include investment held in foreign currencies.

All the inquiries are reviewed by immigration advisors who are authorised and regulated to level 3 (Advocacy and Representation) by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC).


NB: All information on our website is used for familiarisation purpose only and cannot be used as an individual advice. ​​

 
 
 
UK Tier 1 (Investor Visa)